Receive the latest updates. Click here


Take a
Camp
Tour


Photos
& Videos





Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Principles

Our policy is intended to govern how we conduct business and adopt the following key principles:

Accountability

Camp Kwasind is responsible for maintaining and protecting employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, we have designated individuals who are accountable for compliance with this policy.

Identifying Purposes

The purpose for which employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information is collected is identified at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' is required for the collection, use or disclosure of employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information, except where required or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection

The employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information collected is to be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Camp Kwasind, and information is to be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or when it is required or permitted by law. Employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information shall be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Accuracy

Employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information must be maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' Information

Employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

Camp Kwasind shall make specific information about its policies and practices relative to the management of personal information readily available to employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders'.

Individual Access

Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except when required or permitted not to do so by law. An employee, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' is entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and have that information amended or removed where appropriate.

Handling Employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' Complaints and Suggestions

Employees, staff-volunteers and lay-leaders' should direct questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our privacy practices by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Our policy is been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Baptists of Ontario and Quebec guide to a Local Church Privacy Policy.